Democratic viewpoints on politics, policy and activism

2019 Democratic committee assignments announced

Today in a press release, Senate Democratic Leader Designate Senator Kay Floyd announced  the committee assignments for the Senate Democratic Caucus.

 

Agriculture and Wildlife Committee (Monday, 10 a.m., Room 511A)

  • Senator J.J. Dossett
  • Senator Mary Boren

Retirement and Insurance Committee (Monday, 10 a.m., Room 419C)

  • Senator Kevin Matthews
  • Senator Michael Brooks

(more)

Public Safety Committee (Monday, after session, Room 419C)

  •  Senator Kevin Matthews
  • Senator Michael Brooks

Health and Human Services Committee (Monday, after session, Room 535)

  • Senator Allison Ikley-Freeman
  • Senator George Young
  • Senator Carri Hicks

Education Committee (Tuesday, 9 a.m., Room 535)

  • Senator J.J. Dossett
  • Senator Allison Ikley-Freeman
  • Senator Carri Hicks

Judiciary Committee (Tuesday, 10:30 a.m., Room 419C)

  • Senator Kay Floyd
  • Senator Michael Brooks
  • Senator Mary Boren

Finance Committee (Tuesday, after session, Room 535)

  • Senator Kay Floyd
  • Senator Julia Kirt

Transportation Committee (Tuesday, after session, Room 419C)

  • Senator Kevin Matthews
  • Senator Carri Hicks

Appropriations Committee (Wednesday, 9 a.m., Room 535)

  • Senator Kay Floyd
  • Senator Kevin Matthews
  • Senator J.J. Dossett
  • Senator Michael Brooks
  • Senator Allison Ikley-Freeman

Appropriations Subcommittee on Select Agencies (Wednesday, 8:30 a.m., Room 419B)

  • Senator Carri Hicks

Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services (Wednesday, 9 a.m., Room 511A)

  • Senator Allison Ikley-Freeman
  • Senator Julia Kirt

Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources and Regulatory Services (Wednesday, 9:30 a.m., Room 419A&B)

  • Senator J.J. Dossett

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government and Transportation (Wednesday, 10 a.m., Room 419A&B)

  • Senator Kevin Matthews

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety and Judiciary (Wednesday, 10:30 a.m., Room 511A)

  • Senator George Young

Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Wednesday, 11 a.m., Room 419C)

  • Senator Mary Boren

Rules Committee (Wednesday, call of the chair, Room 419C)

  • Senator Allison Ikley-Freeman
  • Senator Julia Kirt

Energy Committee (Thursday, 10:30 a.m., Room 535)

  • Senator Kevin Matthews
  • Senator Mary Boren

Business, Commerce, and Tourism Committee (Thursday, 10:30 a.m., Room 419C)

  • Senator Michael Brooks
  • Senator George Young

Veterans and Military Affairs Committee (Thursday, 12 p.m., Room 511A)

  • Senator J.J. Dossett
  • Senator Julia Kirt

General Government Committee (Thursday, 1:30 p.m., Room 535)

  • Senator Kay Floyd
  • Senator George Young